Call Us
Call Us
08045815098
Working Hour
Black Cardamom
Black Cardamom

Black Cardamom

MOQ : 500 Kilograms

Black Cardamom Specification

  • Ingredients
  • 100% Black Cardamom Pods
  • Purity(%)
  • 99%
  • Physical Form
  • Whole
  • Moisture (%)
  • 9% max
  • Flavor
  • Earthy and Smoky
  • Usage
  • For Cooking and Flavouring
  • Oil Content %
  • 2-4%
  • Variety
  • Whole Black Cardamom
  • Product Name
  • Black Cardamom
  • Product Type
  • Dried
  • Shape
  • Piece
  • Processing
  • Raw
  • Color
  • Brown
  • Grade
  • A Grade
  • Shelf Life
  • 2 Years
  • Weight
  • 25 Kg Kilograms (kg)
  • Taste
  • Strong Smoky and Spicy
  • Storage
  • Cool, Dry Place
  • Quality Assurance
  • Handpicked and Cleaned
  • Harvest Season
  • October to December
  • Admixture
  • 1% Max
  • Allergen Information
  • No Allergens Present
  • Gluten Free
  • Yes
  • Pack Type
  • PP Bag
  • Botanical Name
  • Amomum subulatum
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Kg
 

Black Cardamom Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 500 Kilograms
  • FOB Port
  • Mumbai
  • Payment Terms
  • Telegraphic Transfer (T/T)
  • Supply Ability
  • 2000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 21 Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer
  • Packaging Details
  • Bags
  • Certifications
  • ISO,GMP,Halal, FDA USA
 

About Black Cardamom

Black Cardamom is an herb. The seeds are used to make medicine.

Cardamom is used for digestion problems including heartburn, intestinal spasms, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), intestinal gas, constipation, liver and gallbladder complaints, and loss of appetite. It is also used for common cold, cough, bronchitis, sore mouth and throat, and a tendency toward infection. Some people use cardamom as a stimulant and for urinary problems.

In foods, Cardamom is used as a spice in many parts of the world.

Black Cardamom contains chemicals that appear to treat stomach and intestinal spasms and gas and increase the movement of food through the intestine.

Export inquiry is welcome.



Premium Quality & Purity

Handpicked and thoroughly cleaned, our Black Cardamom delivers exceptional purity with only 1% admixture. Each PP bag contains 100% whole cardamom pods, maintaining the integrity and potent aroma essential for culinary excellence. The controlled moisture (9% max) and optimal oil content (2-4%) make it a top choice for manufacturers and exporters.


Distinct Flavor Profile

Renowned for its robust earthy, smoky notes and spicy undertones, this variety of Black Cardamom elevates dishes with its signature taste. Ideal for slow-cooked recipes, stews, and spice blends, it adds depth and complexity to global cuisines. The whole pods preserve natural oils, enhancing both aroma and flavor.


Safe and Sustainable Sourcing

Our Black Cardamom is gluten-free and contains no known allergens, making it safe for diverse dietary requirements. Harvested between October and December, each batch undergoes careful scrutiny for quality assurance and sustainability. We support responsible farming practices, providing transparency from field to packaging.

FAQs of Black Cardamom:


Q: How should Black Cardamom be stored for maximum freshness?

A: Store Black Cardamom in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight to retain its natural flavor and aroma. Keeping the pods in airtight containers further preserves their quality over the shelf life of 2 years.

Q: What is the recommended usage of Black Cardamom in cooking?

A: Black Cardamom is best used whole or crushed in slow-cooked dishes, curries, stews, or spice blends. Its earthy and smoky flavor makes it ideal for enhancing savory recipes and imparting a robust taste.

Q: When is Black Cardamom harvested for optimal quality?

A: Our Black Cardamom is harvested between October and December, ensuring peak maturity and flavor. This period guarantees the pods possess optimal moisture levels and aromatic oils.

Q: Where is your Black Cardamom sourced from?

A: We source our Black Cardamom directly from quality farms in India, where it is carefully handpicked and processed to maintain its purity and strong flavor profile.

Q: What assurance is provided regarding the quality and safety of your Black Cardamom?

A: Each batch is handpicked, cleaned, and checked for purity, with only 1% admixture and 99% purity. The product is gluten-free and contains no allergens, ensuring safe consumption for all dietary needs.

Q: How does Black Cardamom benefit recipes and culinary applications?

A: Black Cardamom pods offer a bold smoky flavor and pungent aroma, enriching savory dishes and spice blends. They help balance flavors and add depth to a variety of cuisines, making them indispensable in kitchens worldwide.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Cooking Spices Category

Celery Seeds

Celery Seeds

Price 190 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 1000 Kilograms

Flavor : Strong & Earthy

Variety : Natural

Usage : Culinary & Medicinal

Cumin Black of Seed Quality

Cumin Black of Seed Quality

Price 295 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 2000 Kilograms

Flavor : Strong, Aromatic

Variety : Black Cumin

Usage : Food, Cooking, Medicine

Fenugreek Seeds

Fenugreek Seeds

Price 72 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 2000 Kilograms

Flavor : Characteristic Fenugreek Aroma

Variety : Common Fenugreek

Usage : Culinary, Medicinal, Food Industry

Curcuma Longa

Curcuma Longa

Price Range 2.00 - 3.00 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 2000 Kilograms

Flavor : Earthy, Bitter

Variety : Madras

Usage : Spices, Culinary, Medicinal



"We mainly deliver our products to the foreign countries."
Back to top