Cookie Img
Back to top
M.M. Ayurvedic (P) Ltd. Banner
Home » Products » Medicinal Herbs » Shatavari Powder

Shatavari Powder

Shatavari Powder
Shatavari Powder
Product Code : SP6
Product Description

Botanical Name: Asparagus Racemosus /  Shatavari Roots

English Name: Asparagus, Wild Asparagus

Common Name: Shatavari, Shatawar

Plant Part: Roots

Actions and Uses:

The Shatavari plant has been used in ayurveda for various conditions. its main use has been as a galactogogue -to increase milk secretion during lactation. It is also used as a general tonic, and as an aphrodisiac. It is useful in nervous disorders, dyspepsia, and tumors, scalding of urine, throat infections, tuberculosis, cough bronchitis and general debility.



APEX INTERNATIONAL

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Quick Query

APEX INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.